Free shipping over $40 · Flat-measurement charts · 30-day returns
Home Shop All About Us
Home/ Sets/Color Block Half Zip Long Sleeve Top & Drawstring Shorts Set
Sets

Color Block Half Zip Long Sleeve Top & Drawstring Shorts Set

Colour-blocked half-zip top with matching drawstring shorts, in eight colourways.

$59.95
  • Free shipping over $40
  • 30-day returns, label on us
  • Ships in 1–2 business days
Colour: White
Size: S
  • Free shipping on orders over $40
  • 30-day returns, return label included
  • Secure SSL checkout · PayPal accepted
  • Tracked worldwide delivery

About this piece

A two-tone athletic set where the colour break does the styling for you. The top has a half zip and long sleeves, with one block running across the chest and a second through the body, so the proportions read deliberately rather than like two garments that happened to be the same size. The shorts match in fabric with a drawstring waist and a clean, unprinted finish.

Fabric and feel

A smooth interlock knit with a soft dry hand and a firm weight — heavy enough to hang straight off the chest, light enough that you can wear it indoors without overheating. It resists pilling across the thigh where a drawstring short usually goes fuzzy first. Both blocks are cut from one dye lot per set, because a colour block is only as good as its seam.

Cut and fit

The top is relaxed through the body with a straight, slightly dropped shoulder and a ribbed cuff at the wrist and a half placket at the neck. It finishes on the high hip, which keeps the proportion right with the shorts rather than burying them. The shorts are mid-thigh with a soft elastic waist and a flat drawstring, and the side seam is set slightly forward so the leg line reads longer than the measurement suggests.

Getting the colour block right

Where the two blocks meet matters more than the colours themselves. Ours meet just below the chest, above the narrowest part of the ribcage, so the eye reads a longer lower body. The seam is flat-felled, which keeps the join low-profile under a jacket and stops the two panels from pulling apart in the wash. Because each set is cut from one dye lot, the tones stay consistent when you reorder.

Sizing notes from the studio

Model is 172 cm and wears S. The relaxed cut means most people can wear their usual size; if you are between sizes and want the tailored look in the photographs, size down, because the body is generous through the chest. The shorts carry roughly ten centimetres of stretch in the waistband. If your hip measurement is above the top of our chart range, take one size up in the set and adjust the drawstring rather than ordering the shorts alone.

Flat-felled colour join

The block seam sits low and lies flat, so it stays quiet under a jacket.

Half zip with rib cuff

Vent the neck on a warm-up, seal it against wind on the way home.

Anti-pill interlock

A firm knit that will not fuzz across the thigh after a few washes.

Color Block Half Zip Long Sleeve Top & Drawstring Shorts Set detailColor Block Half Zip Long Sleeve Top & Drawstring Shorts Set detailColor Block Half Zip Long Sleeve Top & Drawstring Shorts Set detailColor Block Half Zip Long Sleeve Top & Drawstring Shorts Set detailColor Block Half Zip Long Sleeve Top & Drawstring Shorts Set detail

Specifications

Set includesColour-block half-zip top and drawstring shorts
TopLong sleeve, half zip, ribbed cuff, high-hip length
ShortsMid-thigh, elastic waist with flat drawstring
FabricSmooth interlock knit, mid-heavy weight
SizesS, M, L, XL, 2XL — flat measurements in the size chart
ColoursWhite, Pink, Black, Gray, Khaki, Blue, Green, Dark Blue

Size chart — measured, not guessed

Two-piece set: the top is measured flat, the bottom is measured at the waistband. Model is 172 cm and wears S.

Measurement (cm)SMLXL2XL
Top — bust96100104108112
Top — shoulder width4243.54546.548
Top — sleeve length5657585960
Top — centre-back length5860626466
Bottom — waist (relaxed)6266707478
Bottom — hip98102106110114
Bottom — length3637383940

All measurements are taken flat with the garment laid out, in centimetres. Allow ±1.5 cm for hand-measured variation.

How we would wear it

  1. Gym to errands

    Zip up on the way in, unzip after; the top works over a sports bra on its own.

  2. Colour discipline

    Pick the block colour you want to lead with and keep shoes neutral.

  3. Travel layers

    Wear the top over a fine tank on a flight and keep the shorts for the hotel.

  4. Off-duty

    Swap the shorts for straight-leg denim and leave the top half-zipped.

In the box

Care

Wash cold with similar colours and turn the top inside out so the colour-block seam is not rubbed in the drum. Do not use chlorine bleach on any colourway; it will lift the lighter block first and leave a visible edge where the seam sits. Hang to dry both pieces — the interlock dries quickly and keeps its shape without heat. Do not iron the zip tape.

Questions we get asked

Eight: White, Pink, Black, Gray, Khaki, Blue, Green and Dark Blue. Each set is cut from a single dye lot so the block tones match across the seam.

It is relaxed. Most customers take their usual size, and anyone wanting the closer fit in the photographs should size down one.

Both panels are dyed before cutting and colour-fastness tested together, so washing cold with similar colours keeps the block clean. Avoid hot water and bleach.

Keep looking

Also on the shelf