Free shipping over $40 · Flat-measurement charts · 30-day returns
Home Shop All About Us
Home/ Sets/Contrast-Collar Striped Long Sleeve Top and Shorts Set
Sets

Contrast-Collar Striped Long Sleeve Top and Shorts Set

A striped long-sleeve top with a contrast collar, matched to drawstring shorts.

$57.99
  • Free shipping over $40
  • 30-day returns, label on us
  • Ships in 1–2 business days
Colour: Green
Size: S
  • Free shipping on orders over $40
  • 30-day returns, return label included
  • Secure SSL checkout · PayPal accepted
  • Tracked worldwide delivery

About this piece

The collar is the point of this one. It is cut from a solid block of colour and set against a fine stripe, which gives the top a neat, almost shirt-like neckline while the body stays soft and unstructured. The shorts match the stripe rather than the collar, so the set reads as one idea with a deliberate interruption rather than a full pattern repeat.

Fabric and feel

A fine-gauge striped jersey with a smooth surface and a light hand — the kind of cloth that feels cool when you put it on and stays that way. It has moderate stretch across the width but very little vertically, which is what keeps the stripe from stretching out of line across the shoulder. The collar is a firmer rib so it stands on its own and holds its shape around the neck wash after wash.

Cut and fit

The top is cut straight with a slightly wider shoulder and a long sleeve finished with a narrow ribbed cuff, which you can push up to the elbow without it springing back. It finishes on the hip, comfortably over the waistband of the shorts, so there is no gap to keep pulling at. The shorts are mid-thigh with a soft waistband and a working drawstring, cut a touch wider through the leg than a fitted running short.

Stripes, collars, and lines that hold

Horizontal stripes twist when fabric is cut off-grain, and a twisted stripe is the fastest way to make a garment look cheap. Each panel here is cut square to the stripe and rested before sewing, so the lines stay level across the chest. The contrast collar is then set by hand rather than run through a folder, which is slower but keeps the neckline circle true instead of slightly oval after the first wash.

Sizing notes from the studio

Model is 172 cm and wears S. The set runs true to size with a comfortable rather than oversized body, so take your usual size unless you want the top loose, in which case go up one. The collar sits close, so if you have a wider neck or prefer room at the throat, sizing up also gives you roughly two more centimetres around the collar band. Sleeves are cut long; a single turn at the cuff sits on the wrist.

Solid contrast collar

A firmer rib set by hand, so the neckline stays true and holds its stand.

Stripe cut square to grain

Panels rested before sewing so the lines stay level across the chest.

Push-up rib cuff

Narrow cuffs that hold at the elbow when you push the sleeves up.

Contrast-Collar Striped Long Sleeve Top and Shorts Set detailContrast-Collar Striped Long Sleeve Top and Shorts Set detailContrast-Collar Striped Long Sleeve Top and Shorts Set detailContrast-Collar Striped Long Sleeve Top and Shorts Set detailContrast-Collar Striped Long Sleeve Top and Shorts Set detail

Specifications

Set includesStriped long-sleeve contrast-collar top and drawstring shorts
TopStraight body, solid contrast collar, ribbed cuffs, hip length
ShortsMid-thigh, soft waistband with working drawstring
FabricFine-gauge striped jersey with moderate width stretch
SizesS, M, L, XL — flat measurements in the size chart
ColoursGreen, Navy, Red

Size chart — measured, not guessed

Two-piece set. Shorts length is measured from the waistband to the hem. Model is 172 cm and wears S.

Measurement (cm)SMLXL
Top — bust100104108112
Top — shoulder width52545658
Top — centre-back length62646668
Bottom — waist (relaxed)64687276
Bottom — hip100104108112
Bottom — outseam38394041

All measurements are taken flat with the garment laid out, in centimetres. Allow ±1.5 cm for hand-measured variation.

How we would wear it

  1. Neat but not formal

    Wear the collar as the only detail and keep everything else plain.

  2. Push the sleeves

    Push both cuffs to the elbow for a shorter line over the shorts.

  3. Two pieces apart

    The top under a trench coat with tailored trousers works as well as the set.

  4. Weekend set

    Add low-profile trainers and a canvas cap; the stripe carries the outfit.

In the box

Care

Wash cold and inside out to protect the stripe and the contrast collar, and do not leave the set soaking. Line dry in the shade — direct sun will fade the collar faster than the striped body, which is exactly the mismatch you do not want. Press the collar only from the reverse with a cool iron. Skip the dryer; the jersey does not need it and heat distorts the stripe alignment.

Questions we get asked

They are cut from the same striped jersey, so the set reads as one pattern with the solid collar as the only interruption.

Yes. It is made from a firmer rib than the body and set by hand, so it holds its stand without relying on the zip or buttons — there are none.

Navy. It has the lowest contrast against the stripe and behaves closest to a plain top, while Green and Red read more deliberately striped.

Keep looking

Also on the shelf