Free shipping over $40 · Flat-measurement charts · 30-day returns
Home Shop All About Us
Home/ Sets/Polka Dot Collared Sweatshirt & Drawstring Mini Skirt Set
Sets

Polka Dot Collared Sweatshirt & Drawstring Mini Skirt Set

A collared polka-dot sweatshirt with a drawstring mini skirt, soft structured.

$58.99
  • Free shipping over $40
  • 30-day returns, label on us
  • Ships in 1–2 business days
Colour: White
Size: S
  • Free shipping on orders over $40
  • 30-day returns, return label included
  • Secure SSL checkout · PayPal accepted
  • Tracked worldwide delivery

About this piece

A sweatshirt that borrows a shirt collar and a skirt that borrows nothing at all. The dots are small and evenly spaced rather than bold, which keeps the print quiet enough to wear with plain pieces. The skirt is a simple A-line mini with a drawstring waist, cut from the same cloth so the set sits together without looking like a uniform.

Fabric and feel

Soft sweatshirt fleece with a light brushed back and a smooth face that takes a print well — which matters, because a dot printed onto a rough surface frays at the edges. The print is applied before the garment is cut, so the dots stay evenly spaced at the seams. There is a light stretch and no visible shine, so it photographs matte.

Cut and fit

The sweatshirt is relaxed with a straight shoulder and a shirt-style collar set into the neck, and it finishes just below the hip, which lets the skirt show. The skirt is an A-line mini with a covered elastic waist and a flat drawstring, cut to sit on the waist rather than the hip so the proportions stay tidy with the longer top. Together, the set is designed so the sweatshirt hem falls roughly a hand's width below the waistband.

The collar, and why it changes the set

A shirt collar lifts the neckline, gives the top a front and a back, and makes the piece read as something you would wear out rather than sleep in. Ours is cut from the same dotted cloth rather than a plain contrast, so the print carries through the neckline. The collar has a fusible interlining at the stand only, keeping it crisp without stiffening where it meets the shoulder.

Sizing notes from the studio

Model is 172 cm and wears S. The sweatshirt is the relaxed piece; the skirt is the fitted one, and its waist measurement in the chart is the relaxed figure with roughly eight centimetres of stretch in the elastic. If you are between sizes, take the larger size and rely on the drawstring. Note that the skirt is a true mini — check the front length on the size chart rather than assuming, because the cut sits higher than a standard short.

Printed before cutting

Dots stay evenly spaced at the seams instead of drifting across joined panels.

Shirt collar, sweatshirt body

An interlined stand keeps the collar crisp while the body stays soft.

A-line mini with drawstring

Covered elastic waist and a flat cord that ties, cut to sit on the waist.

Polka Dot Collared Sweatshirt & Drawstring Mini Skirt Set detailPolka Dot Collared Sweatshirt & Drawstring Mini Skirt Set detailPolka Dot Collared Sweatshirt & Drawstring Mini Skirt Set detailPolka Dot Collared Sweatshirt & Drawstring Mini Skirt Set detailPolka Dot Collared Sweatshirt & Drawstring Mini Skirt Set detail

Specifications

Set includesCollared polka-dot sweatshirt and drawstring mini skirt
TopShirt collar with interlined stand, relaxed body, hip length
SkirtA-line mini, covered elastic waist, flat drawstring
FabricBrushed sweatshirt fleece with light stretch
SizesS, M, L, XL, 2XL — flat measurements in the size chart
ColoursWhite, Pink, Black, Blue, Brown

Size chart — measured, not guessed

Two-piece set: the top is measured flat, the bottom is measured at the waistband. Model is 172 cm and wears S.

Measurement (cm)SMLXL2XL
Top — bust96100104108112
Top — shoulder width4243.54546.548
Top — sleeve length5657585960
Top — centre-back length5860626466
Bottom — waist (relaxed)6266707478
Bottom — hip98102106110114
Bottom — length3637383940

All measurements are taken flat with the garment laid out, in centimetres. Allow ±1.5 cm for hand-measured variation.

How we would wear it

  1. Collar forward

    Leave the collar to do the work and keep jewellery minimal.

  2. Set with tights

    In colder months, add opaque tights and lace-up shoes; the dots stay legible.

  3. Skirt solo

    Wear the skirt with a fine ribbed tank and a cardigan over the top.

  4. Sweatshirt solo

    Pair the top with straight dark denim and let the collar be the detail.

In the box

Care

Wash cold and inside out to keep the dots sharp, and do not rub the print directly when treating marks. Line dry — heat from a dryer dulls printed fleece faster than anything else. Press the collar from the reverse with a cool iron, working from the points inward, and never press directly onto the dots. Store the set folded rather than hung so the skirt's A-line does not stretch out on a hanger.

Questions we get asked

Yes. The sweatshirt, including its collar, and the skirt are cut from the same printed cloth, so the dot spacing runs continuously across the set.

It finishes above mid-thigh on a 172 cm model and sits on the waist rather than the hip. The exact front length is listed on the size chart in centimetres.

The print is applied to the cloth before cutting rather than onto a finished garment, and washing cold inside out keeps the surface intact.

Keep looking

Also on the shelf