Free shipping over $40 · Flat-measurement charts · 30-day returns
Home Shop All About Us
Home/ Sets/Scalloped Hem Half Button Sweatshirt & Drawstring Shorts Set
Sets

Scalloped Hem Half Button Sweatshirt & Drawstring Shorts Set

Brushed sweatshirt with a scalloped hem, matched to drawstring shorts.

$65.99
  • Free shipping over $40
  • 30-day returns, label on us
  • Ships in 1–2 business days
Colour: White
Size: S
  • Free shipping on orders over $40
  • 30-day returns, return label included
  • Secure SSL checkout · PayPal accepted
  • Tracked worldwide delivery

About this piece

A sweatshirt set that behaves like pyjamas and looks like an outfit. The top is cut loose with a half placket of small matte buttons and a scalloped hem that lifts the whole thing out of gym-wear territory. The shorts are cut to match in fabric and colour, with an elastic waist and a flat drawstring you can actually tie rather than a decorative loop.

Fabric and feel

Brushed on the inside, smooth on the outside, with a mid weight that holds a shape without being stiff. This is the kind of fleece that stops feeling clammy after an hour indoors — worth mentioning because a lot of brushed cotton goes heavy and damp on the sofa. The colour is dyed in the yarn rather than sprayed on, so the surface keeps its depth after washing.

Cut and fit

The top is relaxed through the chest and body with a straight shoulder and a slightly cropped length that finishes at the high hip on a 172 cm model. It is not cropped in the sense of showing the midriff — it simply sits shorter than a standard sweat. The half placket opens far enough to change how the neckline sits: buttoned to the top it reads neat, open two buttons it drapes wider. The shorts have a soft elastic waist with a working drawstring and a mid-thigh inseam.

The scalloped hem

The scallop is cut into the fabric and finished with a satin-stitch edge, not appliqued on top. That matters: an appliqued scallop lifts at the points after a few washes and starts to curl. Ours is bound, so the curve keeps its shape and the hem falls in soft waves rather than flaring outwards. It is the single detail that makes this set read as clothing rather than sleepwear.

Sizing notes from the studio

Model is 172 cm and wears S. The top is the relaxed part of the set — if you want it closer to the body, size down one and keep the shorts in your usual size. The shorts have a generous elastic back, so the waist measurement in our chart is the relaxed figure; add roughly ten centimetres for full stretch. Between sizes on the shorts, go up: they are meant to sit on the waist, not dig in.

Bound scalloped hem

Cut into the cloth and satin-stitched, so the points will not curl after washing.

Working half placket

Small matte buttons let you change the neckline from neat to draped.

Real drawstring

A flat cord that ties, threaded through a soft elastic waistband.

Scalloped Hem Half Button Sweatshirt & Drawstring Shorts Set detailScalloped Hem Half Button Sweatshirt & Drawstring Shorts Set detailScalloped Hem Half Button Sweatshirt & Drawstring Shorts Set detailScalloped Hem Half Button Sweatshirt & Drawstring Shorts Set detailScalloped Hem Half Button Sweatshirt & Drawstring Shorts Set detail

Specifications

Set includesHalf-button sweatshirt and drawstring shorts
TopHalf placket, scalloped hem, straight shoulder, relaxed body
ShortsElastic waist with working drawstring, mid-thigh inseam
FabricBrushed cotton-blend fleece, mid weight
SizesS, M, L, XL, 2XL — flat measurements in the size chart
ColoursWhite, Black, Green, Blue

Size chart — measured, not guessed

Two-piece set: the top is measured flat, the bottom is measured at the waistband. Model is 172 cm and wears S.

Measurement (cm)SMLXL2XL
Top — bust96100104108112
Top — shoulder width4243.54546.548
Top — sleeve length5657585960
Top — centre-back length5860626466
Bottom — waist (relaxed)6266707478
Bottom — hip98102106110114
Bottom — length3637383940

All measurements are taken flat with the garment laid out, in centimetres. Allow ±1.5 cm for hand-measured variation.

How we would wear it

  1. Weekend uniform

    Wear the full set with canvas trainers and a canvas tote; nothing else needed.

  2. Half plackets open

    Undo two buttons and let the collar widen over a fine ribbed tank.

  3. Layering piece

    Put the sweatshirt under an oversized wool coat with the scalloped hem showing below.

  4. Long-haul comfort

    The brushed back keeps warmth on a cold flight without the bulk of a hoodie.

In the box

Care

Wash cold with like colours and turn the top inside out to protect the satin-stitched hem. Avoid fabric softener — it coats brushed fleece and flattens the pile. Tumble dry low only if you need to, and take it out while slightly damp, then smooth the scalloped edge flat with your hand while it finishes drying. The buttons are matte-finished; do not press an iron directly onto them.

Questions we get asked

Yes. It is a flat woven cord threaded through the waistband and it ties; the waistband underneath is elastic, so the cord adjusts fit rather than holding the shorts up.

The scallop is cut into the fabric and finished with a satin stitch, not appliqued on top, so the points do not curl the way a stitched-on trim would.

Both stand on their own. The sweatshirt works over leggings or jeans, and the shorts pair with a plain ribbed tank.

Keep looking

Also on the shelf