Free shipping over $40 · Flat-measurement charts · 30-day returns
Home Shop All About Us
Home/ Sets/Sleeveless Half Zip Top & Wrap Skort Set
Sets

Sleeveless Half Zip Top & Wrap Skort Set

A half-zip sleeveless top with a wrap skort that reads as a skirt and moves like shorts.

$52.99
  • Free shipping over $40
  • 30-day returns, label on us
  • Ships in 1–2 business days
Colour: Gray
Size: S
  • Free shipping on orders over $40
  • 30-day returns, return label included
  • Secure SSL checkout · PayPal accepted
  • Tracked worldwide delivery

About this piece

Two pieces that solve two different problems. The top is sleeveless with a half zip up the neck, so you can open it in a warm room and close it against wind without layering. The skort is the interesting half: a wrap-front skirt over built-in shorts, which means it photographs like a skirt and still lets you take the stairs two at a time.

Fabric and feel

Both pieces are cut from a smooth, dense knit with a slight sheen: matte indoors, catching light outside. It has real four-way stretch and a firm recovery, which is the property that matters in a skort: the built-in shorts need to hold their shape rather than stretching out after an hour of walking. There is no rustle when you move.

Cut and fit

The top has a straight neckline with a short zip and a fitted body that skims rather than clings, ending just below the waistband so it covers the skort's wrap opening. The skort sits on the natural waist with a flat front panel and an elasticated back, and the wrap flap crosses over far enough that it should not gape when you sit down. On a 172 cm model the skirt front finishes above mid-thigh; the built-in shorts end about four centimetres higher.

Why a skort, and not a skirt

A wrap skirt that behaves is difficult; a skort that looks like a skirt is not. The wrap here is cut on a slight bias so the front edge falls in a clean diagonal instead of flapping, and the flap is anchored along the side seam so it cannot work loose during the day. The shorts underneath are bonded rather than seamed, so they stay invisible under the skirt front with no ridge across the panel.

Sizing notes from the studio

Model is 172 cm and wears S. The top runs close: if you are between sizes and prefer a looser body, take the larger size, and note that the zip does not add stretch. The skort's waist is our most important measurement here — it is elasticated at the back only, so the front sits flat at the figure in the chart and the back adds around eight centimetres. If you are long in the torso, expect the top to finish closer to the waistband than in the photos.

Half zip you can use

A short functional zip at the neck for venting, on a fitted sleeveless body.

Wrap front over shorts

Skirt panel anchored at the side seam, bonded shorts underneath with no seam ridges.

Four-way stretch with recovery

Dense knit that springs back, so the skort holds its line all day.

Sleeveless Half Zip Top & Wrap Skort Set detailSleeveless Half Zip Top & Wrap Skort Set detailSleeveless Half Zip Top & Wrap Skort Set detailSleeveless Half Zip Top & Wrap Skort Set detailSleeveless Half Zip Top & Wrap Skort Set detail

Specifications

Set includesSleeveless half-zip top and wrap skort
TopSleeveless, short functional neck zip, fitted body
SkortWrap front panel, built-in bonded shorts, elasticated back waist
FabricDense four-way stretch knit with light sheen
SizesS, M, L, XL, 2XL — flat measurements in the size chart
ColoursGrey, White, Dark Blue, Pink, Khaki, Black

Size chart — measured, not guessed

Two-piece set: the top is measured flat, the bottom is measured at the waistband. Model is 172 cm and wears S.

Measurement (cm)SMLXL2XL
Top — bust96100104108112
Top — shoulder width4243.54546.548
Top — sleeve length5657585960
Top — centre-back length5860626466
Bottom — waist (relaxed)6266707478
Bottom — hip98102106110114
Bottom — length3637383940

All measurements are taken flat with the garment laid out, in centimetres. Allow ±1.5 cm for hand-measured variation.

How we would wear it

  1. Court to coffee

    Zip the collar up when you arrive cold and open it once the room warms up.

  2. Airport-proof

    The stretch knit does not crease, and the skort handles a long walk between gates.

  3. Layer under a shirt

    Leave the zip open and wear an oversized poplin shirt over the top.

  4. Evening swap

    Keep the skort and change the top for a silk camisole and a cropped jacket.

In the box

Care

Wash cold on a gentle cycle and do not use bleach or softener on the stretch knit. Turn both pieces inside out so the surface sheen is not rubbed against zips or buttons in the drum. Hang to dry; the knit dries quickly and does not need heat. If the wrap panel creases along its fold, press it lightly on the reverse with a cool iron and let it cool flat before wearing.

Questions we get asked

Yes. The skort is one piece: a wrap-front skirt panel with built-in bonded shorts, so you get the look of a skirt without the risk.

The wrap crosses over with an anchored side seam rather than a loose flap, and the shorts hold the panel in place, so the front edge stays flat when you sit down.

It is fitted through the body and skims the waistband of the skort. If you prefer a relaxed fit, take one size up — the zip has no stretch.

Keep looking

Also on the shelf