Free shipping over $40 · Flat-measurement charts · 30-day returns
Home Shop All About Us
Home/ Sets/Striped Zip Front Jacket & Pleated Skirt Set
Sets

Striped Zip Front Jacket & Pleated Skirt Set

A pinstriped track set with a pleated skirt — sporty on top, tailored below.

$58.99
  • Free shipping over $40
  • 30-day returns, label on us
  • Ships in 1–2 business days
Colour: Pink
Size: S
  • Free shipping on orders over $40
  • 30-day returns, return label included
  • Secure SSL checkout · PayPal accepted
  • Tracked worldwide delivery

About this piece

The jacket is cut like a track top — high collar, full zip, blouson hem — but the stripe is fine and vertical, closer to a tailored pinstripe than a sportswear print. The skirt underneath is knife-pleated and falls just above mid-thigh, so the two pieces balance each other instead of shouting the same thing twice.

Fabric and feel

The shell is a mid-weight knit-backed twill with a soft brushed hand and just enough body to hold the pleats through a day of sitting, standing and getting in and out of a car. It has a light mechanical stretch, so the jacket moves with your shoulders instead of riding up, and the stripes are woven rather than printed — they will not crack or fade along the fold lines the way a surface print does.

Cut and fit

The jacket is deliberately roomy through the body with a dropped shoulder and a blouson hem that sits on the hip bone. The sleeves are long and lightly gathered into a narrow cuff, so they stay put when you push them up. The skirt is graded separately: it sits on the natural waist with a covered elastic back, and the pleats are stitched down for the first four centimetres so they stay crisp rather than splaying. Size down if you want the jacket close to the body; stay true to size for the relaxed shape photographed here.

The stripe, and how it behaves

Fine stripes are unforgiving on a cheap knit — they go wavy wherever the tension is uneven. This one is tensioned flat, so the lines run straight across the shoulder seam and stay parallel down the sleeve. At the side seam we matched the stripe by hand; that costs us fabric, and it is why the set reads expensive from a metre away. The skirt pleats are set to the stripe as well, so the verticals continue from jacket to hem.

Sizing notes from the studio

Model is 172 cm and wears S. If your measurements land between two sizes, take the larger one — the jacket is meant to layer over a tank, and the skirt's elastic back gives roughly eight centimetres of stretch but no more. The sleeves are cut long on purpose, so a single turn at the cuff sits neatly on a shorter arm.

Woven-in pinstripe

Yarn-dyed stripes that stay straight and will not crack along the folds.

Matched at the side seam

Stripe continues from jacket into skirt, matched by hand rather than by chance.

Two pieces, four outfits

Wear the set together, the jacket with denim, or the skirt with a plain tee.

Striped Zip Front Jacket & Pleated Skirt Set detailStriped Zip Front Jacket & Pleated Skirt Set detailStriped Zip Front Jacket & Pleated Skirt Set detailStriped Zip Front Jacket & Pleated Skirt Set detailStriped Zip Front Jacket & Pleated Skirt Set detail

Specifications

Set includesZip-front jacket and pleated mini skirt
JacketHigh collar, full-length zip, blouson hem, elasticated cuff
SkirtKnife-pleated mini, covered elastic back waistband
FabricKnit-backed stretch twill, mid weight
SizesS, M, L, XL, 2XL — flat measurements in the size chart
ColoursPink, Dark Pink, Blue, Black, Green

Size chart — measured, not guessed

Two-piece set: the top is measured flat, the bottom is measured at the waistband. Model is 172 cm and wears S.

Measurement (cm)SMLXL2XL
Top — bust96100104108112
Top — shoulder width4243.54546.548
Top — sleeve length5657585960
Top — centre-back length5860626466
Bottom — waist (relaxed)6266707478
Bottom — hip98102106110114
Bottom — length3637383940

All measurements are taken flat with the garment laid out, in centimetres. Allow ±1.5 cm for hand-measured variation.

How we would wear it

  1. Keep it monochrome

    Wear both pieces with white trainers and no third colour; the stripe is already doing the work.

  2. Break the set

    Pair the jacket with straight-leg denim and a plain tank for a weekday errand run.

  3. Skirt on its own

    Add a tucked-in ribbed tank and flat sandals; the elastic back keeps it comfortable all day.

  4. Travel day

    The knit-backed fabric resists creasing, so fold the set flat in a carry-on and shake it out on arrival.

In the box

Care

Machine wash cold on a delicate cycle with the zip closed and the pieces inside out, then hang to dry in the shade. Do not tumble dry — heat is what sets pleats in the wrong direction. If the skirt pleats soften after a few wears, lay it flat, smooth each pleat with your hand and press the hem edge only with a cool iron over a cloth. Store the jacket on a hanger and fold the skirt along its original pleat lines.

Questions we get asked

No. This is a graded two-piece set: the jacket and skirt are cut from the same dye lot so the stripe matches exactly. Selling them apart would mean the colours could drift between orders.

It finishes above mid-thigh on a 172 cm model. The exact front length is on the size chart in centimetres, measured from the waistband seam to the hem.

Yes, and we check it. The stripe is matched at the side seam on every set before it is folded, so the verticals continue across the break.

Keep looking

Also on the shelf